Saturday, August 23, 2008

Oktoberfest Not Available, Children Suffer

So Oktoberfest is not available at the beer distributor.
I am so disappointed.
I was totally looking forward to that delicious malty beer.
But no. I will have to settle for Spaten Weisse.
Oh the travesty.

Why does the beer I love so much only get made once a year!?
This unpleasant news puts me in an unpleasant mood.
Therefore the kids will suffer.
They will be forced to watch movies and listen to me furiously click clack on the keyboard in my blog, and myspace update, and twitter. Oh wait. They do that every day. :P

I am totally going to an Oktoberfest Festival this year.
I've been wanting to go. I missed it last year because I didn't realize it was held in September when I thought about going in October. Who knew?

Now I just have to wait for my huuuzzzband to get home with the beer and the roast beef samich from WaWa. C'mon honey! Hup to!

Thursday, August 14, 2008

I swear it won't happen again....

I did a bad thing
I just ate about 3 servings of cake that I had in the fridge. uuuuuuhhhhhh
that is no way to lose weight or stay in shape!
I've been reading a dessert cookbook my grandmother got me though. And the cake recipes were making me crave it today. And lo there was a leftover slab of birthday cake from my dad's bday last week.
justification: someone should eat it before it goes bad....might as well be me.

2 minutes later......

Ugh. I should have had a bowl of cereal or something.
I don't' feel satisfied, just gross.
I'm making a face like one would make if they smelled fresh cat pee on a pile of hot cedar chips.

Oh wait, I burped....that's a LITTLE better.
Not really.
Nevermind, I'm tired and going to bed where I belong. haha

Thursday, August 07, 2008

To the Shore

We are going to the shore today!
And we are camping at a state park!
All the kiddos are coming along.
We are going to have a fun time!

My Dad was in town from TX and he will be leaving today as well.
It's been a pretty good visit. :)

This week is a good week.

Marilyn has 2 nicknames now:
Screaming Banshee


Monday, August 04, 2008

The Police: A Review from Philadelphia

So we saw The Police concert last Tuesday....WOW!
Sting has the most amazing voice. I am so privileged to have heard him live!
(I think he knows it all too well though). *snicker*

Sting totally loves to hear himself.
You can tell by all the extra "woooaaahhhs" and "eeeeyoooooos" that he generously added to all of his songs. Haha! Funny guy. But the crowd ate it up anyway.

Stuart Copeland was the freakin' man.
He's so good on the drums, his wife (does he have one?) must be jealous of the drum kits he touches. On a couple of the songs, he used this symbols, gongs, chimes and xylophone setup and it was freaking awesome. He makes the weirdest funny faces when he plays, but he's so good. As Carl from Aqua Teen Hunger Force would say, "He's so freakin' good!!!!"

Now....the 3rd member, Mr. guitar hero Andy Summers, was totally not living up to his band's superstar status. He made so many mistakes and his guitar virtuosos were horrid! They took you to another planet alright....Planet Crap Face! It was like watching Marty McFly playing the Under the Sea Enchantment dance in Back to the Future all over again! My husband thinks he was drunk.
Sting even at one point had to come over to him and say something to him (we think he said something like "WTF are you doing?" over his shoulder.) His only redeeming moment was when everyone left the stage after the 1st encore and came back and tried for 5 minutes to get the other guys to do a 2nd encore and harassing them by playing more obnoxious loud chords like an alarm clock. When he was doing rhythm, he was okay, but I'm thinking one of his strings wasn't tuned properly....oh well.

The night was fantastic!
We had Pizza Rustica and a few beers before hand.
Good times. <3